1. Construction Workers Can File a Complaint with the Nevada Labor Commissioner
[…] A construction worker with a mechanic’s lien will be recovering unpaid wages against the property owner in exchange for release of the lien on the owner’s property. If the owner refuses to settle or pay the value of the lien, the worker must go through the process of foreclosing on the lien. This is only available on private construction and not on public works. This is an effective tactic for obtaining wages when the contractor for whom the employee was working disappears or is insolvent because it is another source for recovery of the unpaid wages.
4. Construction Workers Can Sue Under NRS 608.150
NRS 608.150(1) provides “every original contractor entering into any contract in this State for the erection, construction, alteration, maintenance or repair, including, without limitation, repairs made under a warranty, of any building or structure, including, without limitation, any equipment or fixtures related thereto, or other work of improvement, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor.”
Ok, so what does all of that really say? It says a construction worker employed by a contractor on a construction project who is not paid, can seek payment of her unpaid wages from contractors above the employer who did not pay them.