Serving Clients in Nevada, Washington, Oregon & California
[…] Steve decided to go to the shop the company used and that he worked out of from time-to-time. There was nobody present at the shop but there was an eviction notice on the front door. Steve’s employer had not paid its rent and was being evicted.

After trying to reach the company’s owner for several weeks, Steve learned the company and its owner filed for bankruptcy. It appeared to Steve that he may never get his paycheck and he was already behind on his bills.

Nevada law provides a special remedy for workers who work in construction and are not paid by their subcontractor employers.

NRS 608.150(1) provides “every original contractor entering into any contract in this State for the erection, construction, alteration, maintenance or repair, including, without limitation, repairs made under a warranty, of any building or structure, including, without limitation, any equipment or fixtures related thereto, or other work of improvement, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor.”

Under this law, construction workers, like Steve, employed by a contractor on a construction project are entitled to payment of their unpaid wages from general contractors and the contractors above the subcontractor employer who did not pay them.