It happens more often than it should. An employer refuses to pay an employee the wages that are due. What is an employee to do? Complain to the boss? Band together with coworkers? File a complaint with the Labor Commissioner?
A little known Nevada law is available to assist some workers with the collection of unpaid wages and benefits. NRS 608.150(1) provides “every original contractor entering into any contract in this State for the erection, construction, alteration, maintenance or repair, including, without limitation, repairs made under a warranty, of any building or structure, including, without limitation, any equipment or fixtures related thereto, or other work of improvement, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor.”
Ok, so what does all of that really say? It says that a construction worker employed by a contractor on a construction project who is not paid his or her wages, can seek payment of their unpaid wages from contractors above the employer who did not pay them.