Serving Clients in Nevada, Washington, Oregon & California
[…] Retaliation for Filing A Complaint

It is a classic conundrum for employees thinking about filing a complaint: what if I file an OSHA Complaint, my boss finds out and I am fired, have my hours cut, or my employer takes some other negative action against me? Make no mistake about it, retaliation for filing OSHA complaints or other workplace complaints happens. However, even if it does happen, there is a mechanism under Nevada’s OSHA to provide a remedy to an employee harmed by an employer’s retaliation.

Employee Rights to File a Complaint for Retaliation for Making an OSHA Complaint 

Under NRS 618.445(1), an employer cannot “discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter.” What this means is it is unlawful for an employer to terminate or otherwise take actions against an employee for filing a complaint alleging an OSHA violation.